Primary Function: Moisurization
Secondary Function: Anti-Aging
History of Use: Squalane is the stable form of squalene, a component naturally present in both botanical oils and in our sebum. Shark liver squalene was commercialized decades ago after it was realized that squalene accounts for approximately 10% of our sebum composition. In our bodies, squalene protects our skin from lipid peroxidation. However the hydrocarbons’ degree of unsaturation causes it to oxidize over time thus creating a strong odor in cosmetic products. Chemists overcame this problem by saturating the aliphatic compound to form commercially available squalane derived from shark liver squalene. This process had ensured squalane’s use in cosmetics since then. Today olive derived squalane is a more commonly used ingredient as it’s an animal friendly alternative to shark liver derived squalane.
Ingredient Source: Our Olive Squalane is sourced by an INCI and REACH-Standard-approved supplier that is committed to the reduction of animal testing and improvement in the protection of the environment from the dangers of unregulated chemicals. This ingredient is GMO-free and is developed to be without any irritating fragrance additives.
We use a sustainable botanically derived alternative of Olive Squalane. It is a mix of hydrocarbons isolated from olive oil that mimic the properties of the canonical olive squalane perfectly. Our Olive Squalane is clear, colorless and odorless. It is also a non‐greasy oil soluble emollient that is capable of mixing with sebum present on the skin.
- Moisturizing/Anti-Aging: Olive Squalane is a hydrating alternative for heavy and greasy oils, reducing the risk of clogged pores and acne. Additionally, it prevents water loss and helps to lock in skin moisture, resulting in moisturized skin which then helps to prevent wrinkles and signs of aging.