INCI: Chamomile Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Primary Function: Anti-inflammatory
Secondary Function: Antioxidant, Anti-Aging
History of Use: Chamomile is one of the most well-documented and widely used medicinal herbs. It originated in Europe and West Asia. In ancient times, it was used as a calming draught, in herbal medicine, and to treat skin conditions caused by a harsh environment. In the Middle Ages, chamomile was used in the Nine Herbs Charm, a charm used to treat poison and infection. Specifically in skin care, chamomile has been used for its anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties.
Our Chamomile extract is sourced by an INCI and REACH-Standard-approved supplier that is committed to the reduction of animal testing and improvement in the protection of the environment from the dangers of unregulated chemicals. This ingredient is GMO-free and is developed to be without any irritating fragrance additives.
- Chamomile contains 30 different active compounds that have anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and rutin, which are considered helpful for treating sunburns.
- Chamomile contains polyphenols and phytochemicals that, when applied to the skin, may reduce signs of aging. This is accomplished by protecting the skin from free radical damage.
- With its anti-inflammatory properties, chamomile can be used as a mild astringent, which cause body tissue to contract. As a result, it reduces the growth of bacteria which fades the undesirable red spots and hyperpigmentation. Even more, chamomile may increase the speed of cellular regeneration. This aids in new healthy skin growth.
Full Ingredient List: Water, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf Extract, Cetearyl Olivate, Musa Sapientum Leaf/Trunk Extract, Sorbitan Olivate
Ingredient Sources: Water, Sunflower, Chamomile, Olive, Banana & Olive