For best results see our Personalized Skincare Quiz to determine the optimal combination of of skincare actives for your needs. Our active ingredients are highly concentrated and need to be diluted prior to use. If not using our system stability cannot be guaranteed.
INCI: Sake Extract
Primary Function: Moisturization
Secondary Function: Antioxidant
History of Use: More than just a popular beverage. Sake makers are known for their soft hands while Japanese geisha’s are known for their soft, flawless skin, both due to the use of sake. A long-held Japanese beauty regimen includes the use of sake baths to achieve moisturized, flawless and even skin. Naturally rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids, sake is used to smooth, soften and protect the skin. Now the health and beauty industries have taken notice, as we see more sake extracts in cosmetic products.
Japanese Geishas have been using sake as a beauty product for centuries. Geishas applied the drink to their faces before putting on makeup. Japan’s toji (head brewers) have long been renowned for their soft hands. The high levels of naturally created amino acids in sake are aimed at moisturizing and protecting the skin without irritation.
A sake dreg, also called lees, is the solid material leftover when sake is filtered. ‘Dregs’ doesn’t sound very nice, but contains healthful components such as yeast and essential amino acids. In ancient times, people were not aware of its nutritious value. The only people who thought it might be of some use were sake brewers themselves because of the high value placed on all of the products they produced. Also, some things they noticed convinced them it had good properties. One of these things was that, although sake was brewed in the middle of winter and workers in the brewery didn’t colds. Another was that they had smooth hands and beautiful skin even during severe winters. Studies have proven their instinct was right. As a result, interesting ways of using sake has been introduced to skin care and cosmetics.
Ingredient Source: Our Sake extract is sourced by an INCI and REACH-Standard-approved supplier that is committed to the reduction of animal testing and improvement in the protection of the environment from the dangers of unregulated chemicals. This ingredient is GMO-free and is developed to be without any irritating fragrance additives.
- Reduced Hyperpigmentation
Full Ingredient List: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Sake Extract, Water, Cetearyl Olivate, Musa Sapientum Leaf/Trunk Extract, Sorbitan Olivate
Ingredient Sources: Sunflower, Sake, Water, Olive Banana & Olive