Sandalwood

$4

INCI: Santalum Album Extract

Primary Function: Improved elasticity

Secondary Function: Evens skin tone, anti-redness

History of Use: Sandalwood was mentioned in both Sanskrit and Chinese writings dating back as 4,000 years ago. It was traditionally used in religious rituals as well as medicinally and for incense. It is considered one of the three integral incenses of Buddhism. Medicinally, it was used to treat depression, anxiety, and insomnia, as well as using it as an astringent and a tonic.

Ingredient Source: Sandalwood extract comes from the oils from the wood and roots of the Santalum Album tree, more commonly known as the East Indian Sandalwood tree.

Scientific Benefits: 

  • Wrinkles
    • Loaded with antioxidants, sandalwood oil helps maintain buoyancy and skin structure (elasticity). As a result, skin appears younger by reducing the appearance and occurrence of wrinkles.
  • Skin Tone
    • Alpha-Santalol, found in sandalwood, is an inhibitor of an enzyme called tyrosinase. This enzyme inhibits the abnormal pigmentation associated with aging from UV light.
  • Anti-Redness
    • Skin redness is a side affect of inflammation. Sandalwood contains antiseptic properties which aids in the healing of acne, psoriasis, eczema, and warts. All of those listed above cause inflammation. Reducing those side effects results in even skin tone and soothed skin.

Full Ingredient List: Water, Santalum Album Extract, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Cetearyl Olivate, Musa Sapientum Leaf/Trunk Extract, Sorbitan Olivate

Ingredient Sources: Water, Sandalwood, Sunflower, Olive, Banana, Olive

You may also like