INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract
Primary Function: Anti-pollution
Secondary Function: Increases elasticity
History of Use: The Moringa tree is known as the “Tree of Life,” the “Miracle Tree,” and “Mother’s Milk.” It was used in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome as a perfume. The leaves and pods were also widely eaten for their nutritional and medicinal properties. It is known in Ayurvedic medicine to treat upwards of 300 health conditions, in including blood pressure, ulcers, stress, and infections.
Ingredient Source: Moringa is extracted from the Moringa tree, a plant native to Africa and Asia. The plant is grown for its nutritious pods, edible leaves, and flowers.
- Phytochemicals in Moringa are rich in fatty acids, such as oleic acid, which is an antioxidant. This helps to protect the skin from environmental pollutants such as UV exposure and blue-light exposure.
- The antioxidants also aid in reducing the activity of free radicals that typically increase the signs of aging. Vitamin C found in Moringa aids in stabilizing collagen which works alongside the antioxidants leaving the skin appearing younger by repairing damage and reducing the appearance of wrinkles.